Privacy statement


We are very much aware that you have trust in our organization. We therefore see it an imperative responsibility to protect your privacy. On this web-page we will let you know what kind of data we collect when you use our website, why we collect these data and how this allows us to improve your user experience.

ExploreMe.eu, is a brand name of Professional Capital B.V., located at Oslo 10, 2993 LD Barendrecht (near by Rotterdam) (The Netherlands) is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

ExploreMe.eu processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because of your provide us with data about yourself.
Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:
  • First and last name.
  • E-mail address.
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, during written communication or by telephone.
  • Number of bank account.
ExploreMe.eu processes the following special and / or sensitive personal data from you:
  • Demographic data
  • Behavioral measures
  • Psychological measures
For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

The processing of your personal data is necessary for the implementation of an agreement in which you take part or which is necessary to reach an agreement at your request. We also process your personal data provided to us for the following subjects:
  • Handling of your payment
  • To be able to call or e-mail you if necessary 
  • To inform you about changes about our services and products
  • Offer you the opportunity to create an account
  • To deliver services to you
Automated evaluations

ExploreMe.eu does not make conclusions or evaluations based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are conclusions or evaluations taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example an employee of ExploreMe.eu).

How long we keep personal data

ExploreMe.eu does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the goals for which your data are collected. We use a retention period of 5 years for all your personal data. The reason for this is that the results of the ExploreMe.eu tests must remain transparent for you during this period. After this time period, we will be asked whether we can keep your data. If there is a negative response to this, we will delete your data.

Because it is also possible to order the book De Veerkrachtige Professional or order an online training on our website, we also have access to your personal data. These will be removed after 5 years. After the term, we will be asked whether we can keep your data. If there is a negative response to this, we will delete your data.

Sharing personal data with third parties

ExploreMe.eu does not share data to third parties. Only when you agree upon sharing your data with a third party we will share the data or share your data if it is necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or comparable methods, that we use

ExploreMe.eu uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. ExploreMe.eu uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your surfing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements.

On your first visit to our website, we have already informed you about these cookies and asked for permission to place them.

You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, adjust or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by ExploreMe.eu and you have the right to data movability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@exploreMe.eu.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

ExploreMe.eu would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/klacht-melden/tip-om-te-informeren

How we protect personal data

ExploreMe.eu takes the protection of your data very seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data are not properly secured or that there are indications of abuse, please contact us using the details below.

Address information: 
www.exploreme.eu (Professional Capital B.V.)
Oslo 10
2993 LD, Barendrecht (Rotterdam)
Nederland
 
Contact information: 
E-mail: info@exploreme.eu
Tel.: +31 6 39 77 71 57

ExploreMe uses cookies for analyzing visitors behavior.